All events begin at 7:00 pm. In case of inclement weather, please call 410-267-8681 to confirm.

 

Download Calendar PDF

 

 

Tuesday February 6:

Dave Gendell

Spinsheet co-founder, lifelong Annapolis Sailor, Licensed Captain

Annapolis Stories including the Demise of Schooner America,

Wooden Boatbuilding in Annapolis in WWII & more

 

Thursday February 8:

Brian Barone

Eastport Yacht Club

Annapolis to Bermuda

Six Days to Paradise

 

Tuesday February 13:

Tucker Thompson

Sailor, Sailing Commentator

America’s Cup 36 Update

 

Thursday February 15:

Don Snelgrove

Local sailor, Former Fighter Pilot

Annapolis to Bermuda & Annapolis to Newport Veteran

Preparations for Offshore Sailing… Including Transatlantic

 

February 16-26: 

 

Tuesday February 20:

Gary Jobson

Local & World Sailor, Sailing Commentator & Writer

The Beguiling Secrets of the America's Cup

Sailing Stories With a Message of Inspiration

 

Thursday February 22:

John Swain

Boat Builder

Building Schooner Sultana in Chestertown MD

A Small Town Builds a Tall Ship

 

Tuesday February 27:

Andrew Fegley

Yacht Electronic Systems

Energy Independence and Much, Much More!

 

Thursday March 1:

Pam Wall

Sailor, Writer, Cruising Consultant

West Marine Alumnae

A Family Sails Around the World

 

Tuesday March 6:

Russ & Allison Nichols

Sailing Adventurers

High Latitude Sailing

 

Thursday March 8:

Rachael Miller

CEO/Exec Director

Rozalia Project

Microfiber Pollution of the Seas


Tuesday March 13:

Nate Horton

Horton Marine Services

Making Water at Sea!

How To’s, Installation, Maintenance

 

Thursday March 15:

Dave Skolnick

Local Communications Maven

Communications Alternatives for Cruisers

 

Tuesday March 20:

Peter Isler

Professional Sailor

"Sailing for Dummies"

"Little Blue Book of Sailing Secrets"

 

Thursday March 22:

Chuck Hawley

Transatlantic Sailor

US Sailing Safety at Sea Committee Chairman

Former West Marine VP

1. Sailing Transatlantic (Quickly) on Playstation & 2. Cruising the French Canals

 

Tuesday March 27:

Fawcett Beer & Wine Tasting Night

Beer Tasting Courtesy of Atlas Brew Works

Hors d'oeuvres Provided by Caliente Grill

Open Microphone Entertainment

Amateur Singer/Songwriters Encouraged To Sign Up Early!

Sign Up Sheet At Store Front Counter

Questions? Contact Mark or Bill

Microphone & PA System Provided For Acoustic Guitar & Vocals

(no house guitar available)

 

 

Thursday March 29:

Scott Noyes

Fawcett Staff

Care of your Outboard Motor…

So she will be there when you need her!

 

Tuesday April 3:

 

Thursday April 5:

Niall O'Malley

Sailor & Maritime Historian

Tall Ships & Baltimore's Maritime History

PowerPoint Presentation Followed by Conversation

Click to download and view program announcement.

 

Tuesday April 10:

CANCELLED

John Kretschmer

Sailor, Writer, Storyteller

 

Thursday April 12:

Kent Mountford

A Bahama Dinghy History

 

Tuesday April 17:

Randolph George

Author

"Memoir of a Skipjack"

 

Thursday April 19:

Capt. Charlie Simon

World Circumnavigator, Author

Arctic Adventure: Northwest Passage Under Sail

 

 

Friday April 20-22:

 

 

Friday April 27-29: 

 

 

Tuesday June 26:

Rudy & Jill Sechez

Authors & Anchoring Consultants

"Anchoring - A Ground Tackler's Apprentice"